ZipTel · Town page · Danbury, Fairfield County
Danbury, Connecticut
Draft 1, November 3, 2026. Each paragraph is built around one highlighted figure, and each section closes with its bottom line. Every comparison names its yardstick. "Connecticut as a whole" or "statewide" is the state total. "The typical Connecticut town" is the median of the state's 169 towns. "Similar towns" are the Connecticut towns closest to Danbury's July 2025 population, from 27,925 to 139,535 residents. School results are compared with "the median Connecticut school district". Crime is compared among "the 93 Connecticut towns with a figure", the towns with a police department reporting a full year. Neighbors are named. Every figure is from the Danbury fact sheet, and the page rounds. Dollars are in the dollars of their own year.
Danbury had 89,033 residents in July 2025, more than in 95% of Connecticut's 169 towns, and more than one in three of them was born abroad, the highest share of Connecticut's 169 towns. It is a place others come to. It holds 41,718 jobs, more than it has working residents, and its stores took in $3.1 billion in 2022, the highest of the 141 Connecticut towns with a figure. Fewer than half of its homes are detached houses, just over half of its households own, and its workers average a 30-minute commute. Danbury is a town where more than one resident in three was born abroad, and a job and shopping center for the towns around it.
The Highest Share of Foreign-Born Residents of Connecticut's 169 Towns
Danbury had 89,033 residents in July 2025, up 2.5% since the 2020 census against 2.0% for the typical Connecticut town. Only 14% of residents were 65 or older in the 2020 census, a lower share than in 94% of Connecticut's 169 towns.
More than one resident in three, 35% in 2020–24, was born abroad. That is the highest share of Connecticut's 169 towns and the highest among similar towns, against 16% for Connecticut as a whole. In 2005–09 the share was 30%.
Just 54% of residents five and older speak only English at home, a lower share than in 98% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Among similar towns, only New Britain is lower. In the 2020 census, 44% of residents were white and not Hispanic, 33% were Hispanic or Latino of any race, 6.5% were Black and 6.2% were Asian.
The bottom lineDanbury is growing a little faster than the typical Connecticut town, and its share of residents born abroad is the highest of Connecticut's 169 towns.
Incomes Below the Typical Connecticut Town, With More Adults at Work
The median household earned $83,393 in 2020–24, give or take $6,000, against $109,167 in the typical Connecticut town. That is lower than in 86% of Connecticut's 169 towns.
Work is widespread: 70% of residents 16 and older were in the labor force in 2020–24, higher than in 89% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Degrees are less common: 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 43% for Connecticut as a whole.
In 2020–24, 11.7% of residents lived below the poverty line, against 10.0% for Connecticut as a whole. At the other end, the share of households earning $200,000 or more tripled, from 5% in 2005–09 to 15%.
The bottom lineA larger share of Danbury's adults work than in the typical Connecticut town, yet its households earn less, even as high earners have tripled their share since 2005–09.
Nearly Half Rent, and Two in Five Mortgage Holders Pay 30% or More on Housing
Just 54% of households owned their home in 2020–24, a lower share than in 92% of Connecticut's 169 towns and down from 62% in 2005–09. Only 41% of homes are detached single-family houses, lower than in 95% of Connecticut's 169 towns.
The median owner-occupied home was worth $411,200 in 2020–24, against $370,000 in the typical Connecticut town and up from $299,600 in 2015–19. The stock is still growing: 7.9% of homes were built in 2010 or later, more than in 83% of Connecticut's 169 towns.
Owners with a mortgage stand out. In 2020–24, 39% of them spent 30% or more of their income on housing, higher than in 93% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Among similar towns, only Hartford and Waterbury are higher. Renters pay a median $1,846 a month, higher than in 81% of the 163 Connecticut towns with a figure.
The bottom lineNearly half of Danbury's households rent, and its mortgage holders are more burdened by housing costs than in 93% of Connecticut's 169 towns.
A Lower Tax Levy and Leaner Spending Than the Typical Connecticut Town
Danbury's property-tax levy came to $2,691 per resident in FY2023, against $3,308 in the typical Connecticut town and lower than in 76% of Connecticut's 169 towns. The equalized mill rate was 14.93, meaning $14.93 of tax per $1,000 of market value. That is lower than in 73% of Connecticut's 169 towns and down from 18.71 in FY2014.
Commercial and industrial property makes up 25% of the real property on Danbury's 2024 grand list, against 11% in the typical Connecticut town. That is a larger share than in 87% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Moody's rated the town Aa1 in every year from FY2014 to FY2023.
The town spends $3,444 per resident, lower than in 91% of Connecticut's 169 towns. It is the fifth-lowest among similar towns, with only Mansfield, West Haven, Vernon and Shelton lower. Education takes 55% of that spending, against 67.5% in the typical Connecticut town.
The bottom lineDanbury levies and spends less per resident than the typical Connecticut town, and business property is a quarter of the real property on its grand list.
Less Spent per Pupil Than in 98% of Connecticut's 169 Towns, and Results Below the Median Connecticut School District
Danbury spent $16,382 per pupil in FY2023, lower than in 98% of Connecticut's 169 towns; among similar towns, only Naugatuck is lower. The district serves 11,991 students, up from 10,577 in FY2014. That enrollment is the fifth-highest among similar towns, behind Hartford, Waterbury, New Haven and Stamford.
Schools: test results, earliest and latest year
Between 2014–15 and 2024–25, English and math fell and Science rose; none is above the median Connecticut school district.
Danbury schools: performance indices (0–100). English, math and science are the CSDE performance indices (0–100), an average of how close every student came to the standard, not a share proficient. The dash on each column is the median Connecticut school district in that year. From the town fact sheet; the page quotes the same rows.
In 2024–25 the district's English performance index was 57.2 out of 100, against 68.2 in the median Connecticut school district. Its four-year graduation rate was 76%, down from 82.5% in 2021–22 and against 93% in the median Connecticut school district.
The bottom lineDanbury spends less per pupil than 98% of Connecticut's 169 towns, and its students score and graduate below the median Connecticut school district.
A Job Center Where Two in Five Working Residents Work in Town
Danbury held 41,718 jobs in 2023, the fourth-highest among similar towns, behind Hartford, New Haven and Stamford. That is 1.11 jobs for every employed resident. Retail fills 16.5% of them, a larger share than in 85% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Of the workers who live elsewhere, the largest groups come from New York State and New Milford.
Getting to work: earlier and latest period
In Danbury, work from home rose from 3% to 13% between 2015–19 and 2020–24, and driving alone fell from 75% to 66%.
How Danbury's workers get to work. Share of workers 16 and over, American Community Survey five-year estimates. The dash is Connecticut as a whole in the latest period.
Of employed residents, 38.5% work inside the town, against 19.4% for Connecticut as a whole. That is the fourth-highest share among similar towns, behind Stamford, New Haven and Greenwich. Those who leave most often go to Bethel, Ridgefield, Brookfield and Stamford.
Workers averaged 29.9 minutes to work in 2020–24, longer than in 65% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Working from home reached 12.7%, against 16.0% for Connecticut as a whole. One rail station lies inside the town.
The bottom lineDanbury draws workers from New York State and the towns around it, and two in five of its own working residents work in town.
The Highest Retail Sales of the 141 Connecticut Towns With a Figure
Danbury's stores took in $3.1 billion in 2022, the highest of the 141 Connecticut towns with a figure, up from $2.3 billion in 2012. Over the same decade the number of stores fell from 454 to 408, still the highest of the 141 Connecticut towns with a figure.
Overture's map listings show 360 eating and drinking places, against 46 in the typical Connecticut town, along with 35 grocery stores. The town's 103 places of worship are the fifth-highest count among similar towns, behind Hartford, New Haven, Waterbury and Stamford.
Health care is a large business too: 9,661 people worked in health care and social assistance in 2022. The sector's $1.6 billion in receipts is the fifth-highest among similar towns, behind Hartford, Stamford, New Haven and Greenwich. Danbury Hospital held an overall star rating of 4 in the CMS July 2026 snapshot.
The bottom lineDanbury's retail sales are the highest of the 141 Connecticut towns with a figure, even as its number of stores has fallen.
More Uninsured Residents and Fewer Checkups Than in 98% of Connecticut's 169 Towns
In 2020–24, 14.8% of residents had no health insurance, higher than in 98% of Connecticut's 169 towns and the highest among similar towns. In the CDC's 2025 estimates, 76% of adults had a routine checkup in the past year, lower than in 98% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Among similar towns, only Mansfield is lower.
Health: the town, similar towns and Connecticut
Danbury's adults are below similar towns on three of these eight measures and below Connecticut on four.
Health in Danbury: share of adults, eight CDC measures. CDC PLACES 2025 estimates, rolled up from census tracts to the town; modelled small-area figures, so the comparison is more reliable than the decimals. "Similar towns" is the median of the 40 Connecticut towns nearest this one in population.
The other estimates pull in different directions. 28.6% of adults have high blood pressure, lower than in 92% of Connecticut's 169 towns. Meanwhile 28% get no leisure-time physical activity, higher than in 89% of Connecticut's 169 towns, and 19% report food insecurity, against 8.7% in the typical Connecticut town. These are modelled small-area estimates, so the direction is more reliable than the decimals.
The bottom lineDanbury's adults are less likely than in the typical Connecticut town to report high blood pressure, and less likely to have insurance or a yearly checkup.
Violent Crime Above Connecticut as a Whole, Property Crime Below It
Danbury's police reported 268 violent crimes per 100,000 residents in 2024, higher than in 91% of the 93 Connecticut towns with a figure and against 156 for Connecticut as a whole. Aggravated assaults rose from 27 in 2021 to 174 in 2024.
Property crime ran 1,267 per 100,000 in 2024, below Connecticut as a whole at 1,565, though higher than in 60% of the 93 Connecticut towns with a figure. The most common offense in 2024 was simple assault, with 494 reports, followed by property damage and vandalism, with 410.
On the roads, 16 people died in traffic crashes in 2019–23, down from 31 in 2014–18.
The bottom lineViolent crime in Danbury runs above Connecticut as a whole and has risen since 2021, while property crime runs below it.
Flood Payouts in the 2020s Have Already Passed the 2010s
About 13% of Danbury lies in the 1%-annual-chance flood zone, higher than in 78% of Connecticut's 169 towns. ZIP codes 06810 and 06811 extend beyond the town line. In those two ZIP codes, flood insurance has paid $2.05 million so far in the 2020s, already more than in the whole 2010s. In Danbury itself, flood policies in force came to 7.8 per 1,000 homes in 2025, down from 9.9 in 2013.
Environment: flood insurance claims by decade
The 1990s were the costliest decade for flood claims, at $2.29M; the 2020s so far have paid $2.05M.
Flood insurance paid in ZIPs 06810, 06811, by decade. National Flood Insurance Program claims, building and contents, in the dollars of each year; the 2020s are the decade so far.
The Danbury Muni Ap weather station is 1.6 miles from the town's center. Its 1991–2020 normals count 7.5 days a year with a high of 90°F or more, up from 5.1 in the 1981–2010 normals.
The bottom lineFlood payouts in the 2020s have already passed the whole 2010s, while a smaller share of homes carries flood insurance than in 2013.
Larger, Lower-Income and More Foreign-Born Than All Five Neighbors
| Danbury | Bethel | Ridgefield | New Fairfield | Brookfield | Redding |
| Population, July 2025 | 89,033 | 21,682 | 25,373 | 13,674 | 18,566 | 8,847 |
| Median household income, 2020–24 | $83,393 | $116,541 | $179,219 | $137,647 | $148,360 | $186,060 |
| Median owner-occupied home value, 2020–24 | $411,200 | $434,600 | $836,200 | $484,800 | $479,700 | $706,300 |
| Property-tax levy per resident, FY2023 | $2,691 | $3,628 | $5,778 | $4,075 | $4,145 | $5,732 |
| Equalized mill rate, FY2023 (tax per $1,000 of market value) | 14.93 | 17.41 | 16.44 | 16.06 | 18.17 | 16.76 |
| Adults with a bachelor's degree | 34% | 46% | 73% | 48% | 58% | 72% |
| Mean commute, minutes | 30 | 32 | 33 | 42 | 28 | 36 |
| Foreign-born residents | 35% | 21% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 10% |
Of the six towns, Danbury has the lowest median income, home value, property-tax levy per resident and equalized mill rate. It also has the lowest share of adults with a bachelor's degree and the highest foreign-born share, 35%, against 21% in Bethel. Only Brookfield's workers have a shorter average commute.
The bottom lineDanbury is larger, lower-income and more foreign-born than each of its five neighbors, and levies less property tax per resident than any of them.
Fifteen Years of Change: Bigger, More Foreign-Born, Fewer Owners, Higher Rents
Fifteen years of change, percent
In Danbury over about fifteen years, the largest rise was in Households earning $200,000 or more, from 5.0% to 15.1%; the largest fall was in Traffic deaths in five years, from 20 to 16.
Fifteen years of change in Danbury. Percent change from the earlier figure to the latest, in the dollars of each year; the two figures and their periods are under each label. Bars run one way for everything, because higher is not better.
What We Don't Know Yet
- Home sale prices, the number of homes sold and days on market, and Zillow's home and rent indexes: no Connecticut source for them is loaded.
- An average property-tax bill: no Connecticut tax-bill figure is in the data, and the levy per resident is not a bill. OPM also lists special-district rates under the town, such as CityCenter Danbury SSD and Upper Marjorie Manor Tax District. These are not summed with the town rate.
- Bus service: none of the loaded bus feeds (CTtransit, Norwalk Transit, Milford Transit) stops in the town, and the regional districts' feeds are not loaded. In the census survey, 1.4% of workers commute by bus. The archived 2014 and 2019 feeds are not loaded either.
- Building permits, child care, open space, contaminated sites, land cover, drinking-water violations, libraries, court filings and state crash records: these are not collected for Connecticut.
- How Danbury votes and its form of government. The loaded district lines are the 2012–2021 lines.
- Crime trends before 2021: the FBI's older counts use different rules and are not comparable, and counts are revised between releases.
- The state's radon tier, the station's snowfall normal, and the share of property that is tax-exempt.
About the numbers. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial census, population estimates, American Community Survey, County Business Patterns, Economic Census, LEHD), IRS, Connecticut OPM, Connecticut State Department of Education, NCES, FBI Crime Data Explorer, NHTSA, CDC PLACES, CMS, FDIC, Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection, FEMA, EPA, NOAA, Overture Maps. Comparisons with "Similar towns" are computed from the same town-level facts across Connecticut's 169 towns. Flood-claim figures by decade are for ZIP codes 06810 and 06811, which extend beyond the town line. The full fact sheet, with every period, margin of error and rank, is the companion document.